ICMI 2019 Conference Program

Please see our up to date full program here.
Also, mobile apps can be download via:

Program Overview

Morning AM Coffee Break Lunch Afternoon PM Coffee Break Evening Events
Monday Workshop Neuro Management
(09:00-12:15)
M1
10:15
-
10:45
12:30
-
14:00
Workshop Media Analytics
(14:00-17:05)
M1
15:15
-
15:45
18:00
-
20:00

Reception
Tutorial
Tatsuya Kawahara
(09:00-12:00)
M2
Tutorial
Michelle Zhou
(14:00-17:00)
M2
Doctoral Consortium
(09:00-12:30)
M3
Doctoral Consortium
(14:00-17:25)
M3
Tuesday Opening
Keynote 1
Session 1

(09:00-12:40)
GB
10:15
-
10:45
12:40
-
14:00
Session 2
(14:00-15:35, GB)
Poster1 & LBR
(15:35-17:30, E3)
Panel Discussion
(17:30-18:30, GB)
15:35
-
17:35
N/A
Wednesday Keynote 2
Session 3

(09:00-12:00)
GB
10:00
-
10:30
12:40
-
14:00
Volunteering Session
GB
Session 4
(14:00-15:20, GB)
Poster2 & Demo
(15:20-17:20, E3)
Sustained Achievement Awardee Talk
(17:20-18:20, GB)
15:20
-
17:20
19:00
-
21:00
Banquet

Bus at 18:30
Thursday Keynote 3
Session 5

(09:00-12:20)
GB
10:00
-
10:30
12:20
-
14:00
Session 6
Challenge Overview
Town Hall Meeting
Closing
(14:00-17:15, GB)
15:30
-
16:00
N/A
Friday Grand Challenge
EmotiW

(09:00-12:30, M1)
MAVSR,CATSLU
(09:00-12:00, M2)
10:00
-
10:30
N/A Tour Groups
13:30

Floor Plan

The conference program is now available on Progressive Web App and QOALA. You can see the web version:

app

To access the service on your mobile device, you'd first need to install an app from either Apple App Store or Google Play Store:

Once you install the app, you should be able to search for ICMI 2019.

We have volunteers wearing white T-shirts - please shout for help if needed!

Conference Program

Monday, 14 October 2019

The registration desk will open from 8:00 to 17:00 in the foyer. Both registration and banquet tickets can be purchased on site.

09:00 - 12:15 Workshop: NeuroManagement and Intelligent Computing Method on Multimodal Interaction
Organisers: Weihui Dai

NeuroManagement and Intelligent Computing Method on Multimodal Interaction
Weihui Dai

Multisensory integration of emotions in a face-prosody-semantics Stroop task
Yi Lin; Hongwei Ding

A synergy study of metaphoric gestures on rhetorical behavior construction: Based on the corpus of “AI”-themed public speeches
Lang Chen; Liqin Zhao

Machine learning in human-computer nonverbal communication
Shuangping Gong; Huajuan Mao ;Yihang Wang; Anran Xu

A supra-modal decoding mechanism: Evidence from Chinese speakers learning English
Youhui Wang;Lanqing Dong; Weihui Dai

Single-trial based EEG classification of the dynamic representation of speaker stance: A preliminary study with representational similarity analysis
Xiaoming Jiang

Affective computation of students’ behaviors under classroom scenes
Jiaolong Fu; Tingting Ge; Meilin Li; Xiaohua Hu

Closing Remarks
09:00 - 12:00 Tutorial: Spoken Dialogue Processing for Multimodal Human-Robot Interaction
Invited Speaker: Tatsuya Kawahara
09:00 - 12:30 Doctoral Consortium

Welcome and Introduction

Invited Talk 1 Yale Song, MSR Redmond, USA

Session 1: Mental Health

Detecting Temporal Phases of Anxiety in The Wild: Toward Continuously Adaptive Self-Regulation Technologies
Hashini Senaratne, Monash University

Multimodal Machine Learning for Interactive Mental Health Therapy
Leili Tavabi, ICT, University of Southern California

Session 2: Wearable Sensing and Affect Recognition

Tailoring Motion Recognition Systems to Children's Motions
Aishat Aloba, University of Florida

Multi-modal fusion methods for robust emotion recognition using body-worn physiological sensors in ubiquitous environments
Tianyi Zhang, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica

Communicative Signals and Social Contextual Factors in Multimodal Affect Recognition
Michel-Pierre Jansen, University of Twente

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:05 Workshop: Media Analytics for Societal Trends: Closing the loop with impact and affect in human-media interactions
Organisers: Naveen Kumar. Chi-Chun (Jeremy) Lee, Ming Li, Tanaya Guha, Shri Narayanan, Krishna Somandepalli

Opening Note

Invited Talk 1 Understanding emotions and sentiment in multimedia
Mohammad Soleymani, USC Institute for Creative Technologies

Victim or Perpetrator? Analysis of Violent Character Portrayals from Movie Scripts
Victor Martinez, Krishna Somandepalli, Karan Singla, Anil Ramakrishna, Yalda T. Uhls, Shri Narayanan

Invited Talk 2 Multimodal Behavioral Analytics: What Hand Movements Reveal about Domain Expertise
Sharon Oviatt

Multi-queries based Attention for Facial Emotion Recognition
Jinlong Jiao, Wan Ding, Dongyan Huang, Ziping Zhao

RWF-2000: A Large Video Database for Violence Detection
Ming Cheng, Wilton W.T. Fok, Ming Li

Closing Comments
14:00 - 17:00 Tutorial: Getting Virtually Personal: Power Conversational AI to Fulfill Tasks and Personalize Chitchat for Real-World Applications
Invited Speaker: Michelle Zhou
14:00 - 17:25 Doctoral Consortium

Invited Talk 2 - TBD

Session 3: Human-Human and Human-Agent Interaction

Co-located Collaboration Analytics
Sambit Praharaj, Open Universiteit, Netherlands

Coalescing Modalities for Grounded Pose Forecasting
Chaitanya Ahuja, Carnegie Mellon University

Session 4: Interactive Applications

Attention-driven Interaction Systems for Augmented Reality
Chaitanya Ahuja, Carnegie Mellon University

Multimodal Driver Interaction with Gesture, Gaze and Speech
Abdul Rafey Aftab, Universität des Saarlandes

Closing Remarks
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break
18:00 - 20:00 Reception

Tuesday, 15 October 2019

The registration desk will open from 8:00 to 17:00 in the foyer. Both registration and banquet tickets can be purchased on site.

Main conference sessions are all held in Grand Ballroom B.

* Papers are nominees for either best paper award or student best paper award.

09:00 - 09:15 Conference Opening
09:15 - 10:15 Keynote 1: Socially-Aware User Interfaces: Can Genuine Sensitivity Be Learnt at all?
Prof. Dr. Elisabeth André
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:40 Session 1: Human Behavior
Session Chair: Albert Ali Salah, Utrecht University
Multi-modal Active Learning From Human Data:A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach*
Ognjen Rudovic; Meiru Zhang; Bjorn Schuller; Rosalind Picard

Comparing Pedestrian Navigation Methods in Virtual Reality and Real Life
Gian-Luca Savino; Niklas Emanuel; Steven Kowalzik; Felix Kroll; Marvin C. Lange; Matthis Laudan; Rieke Leder; Zhanhua Liang; Dayana Markhabayeva; Martin Schmeißer; Nicolai Schütz; Carolin Stellmacher; Zihe Xu; Kerstin Bub; Thorsten Kluss; Jaime Maldonado; Ernst Kruijff; Johannes Schöning

Video and Text-Based Affect Analysis of Children in Play Therapy
Metehan Doyran; Batıkan Türkmen; Eda Aydın Oktay; Sibel Halfon; Albert Ali Salah

Facial Expression Recognition via Relation-based Conditional Generative Adversarial Network
Byung Cheol Song; Min Kyu Lee; Dong Yoon Choi

Continuous Emotion Recognition in Videos by Fusing Facial Expression, Head Pose and Eye Gaze
Suowei Wu; Zhengyin Du; Weixin Li; Di Huang; Yunhong Wang

Effect of Feedback on Users' Emotions: Analysis of Facial Expressions during a Simulated Target Detection Task
Md Abdullah Al Fahim; Mohammad Maifi Hasan Khan; Theodore Jensen; Yusuf Albayram; Emil Coman; Ross Buck
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:35 Session 2: Artificial Agents
Session Chair: Mohammad Soleymani, USC, Institute for Creative Technologies
Multimodal Analysis and Estimation of Intimate Self-Disclosure*
Mohammad Soleymani; Kalin Stefanov; Sin-Hwa Kang; Jan Ondras; Jonathan Gratch

A High Fidelity Open Embodied Avatar with LipSyncing and Expression Capabilities
Deepali Aneja; Daniel McDuff; Shital Shah

To React or not to React: End-to-End Visual Pose Forecasting of a Personalized Avatar during Dyadic Conversations
Chaitanya Ahuja; Shugao Ma; Louis-Philippe Morency; Yaser Sheikh

Multitask Prediction of Exchange-Level Annotations for Multimodal Dialogue Systems*
Yuki Hirano; Shogo Okada; Haruto Nishimoto; Kazunori Komatani

Multimodal Learning for Identifying Opportunities for Empathetic Responses
Leili Tavabi; Kalin Stefanov; Setareh Nasihati Gilani; David Traum; Mohammad Soleymani
15:35 - 17:30 Coffee Break
15:35 - 17:30 Poster Session 1
CorrFeat: Correlation-based Feature Extraction Algorithm using Skin Conductance and Pupil Diameter for Emotion Recognition
Tianyi Zhang; Abdallah El Ali; Chen Wang; Xintong Zhu; Pablo Cesar

Evaluation of Mid-Air Haptics as a Supplementary Feedback Cue for Grasping in Virtual Environments
Maite Frutos-Pascual; Jake Michael Harrison; Chris Creed; Ian Williams

Understanding the Attention Demand of Touch and Tangible Interaction on a Composite Task
Yosra Rekik; Walid Merrad; Christophe Kolski

TouchGazePath: Multimodal Interaction with Touch and Gaze Path for Secure Yet Efficient PIN Entry
Chandan Kumar; Daniyal Akbari; Raphael Menges; Scott MacKenzie; Steffen Staab

Determining Iconic Gesture Forms based on Entity Image Representation
Fumio Nihei; Yukiko I. Nakano; Ryuichiro Higashinaka; Ryo Ishii

Modeling Emotion Influence Using Attention-based Graph Convolutional Recurrent Network
Yulan Chen; Jia Jia; Zhiyong Wu

WiBend: Recognizing Bending Interaction for Passive Deformable Surfaces with Wi-Fi
Mira Sarkis; Céline Coutrix; Laurence Nigay; Andrzej Duda

ElderReact: A Multimodal Dataset for Recognizing Emotional Response in Aging Adults
Kaixin Ma; Xinyu Wang; Xinru Yang; Mingtong Zhang; Jeffrey M Girard; Louis-philippe Morency

Generative Model of Agent's behaviors in Human-Agent Interaction
Soumia Dermouche; Catherine Pelachaud

Exploring transfer learning between scripted and spontaneous speech for emotion recognition
Qingqing Li; Theodora Chaspari
15:30 - 17:30 Late Breaking Results

Fusing Dialogue and Gaze From Discussions of 2D and 3D Scenes
Regina Wang, Bradley Olson, Preethi Vaidyanathan, Reynold Bailey, Cecilia O. Alm

Multimodal Anticipated versus Actual Perceptual Reactions
Monali Saraf, Tyrell Roberts, Raymond Ptucha, Christopher Homan, Cecilia O. Alm

Measuring Affective Sharing between Two People by EEG Hyperscanning
Taiki Kinoshita, Hiroki Tanaka, Koichiro Yoshino, Satoshi Nakamura

Detecting Syntactic Violations from Single-trial EEG using Recurrent Neural Networks
Shunnosuke Motomura, Hiroki Tanaka, Satoshi Nakamura

Detecting Dementia from Face in Human-Agent Interaction
Hiroki Tanaka, Hiroyoshi Adachi, Hiroaki Kazui, Manabu Ikeda, Takashi Kudo, Satoshi Nakamura

Multimodal Biometric Authentication for VR/AR using EEG and Eye Tracking
Vrishab Krishna, Yi Ding, Aiwen Xu, Tobias Höllerer

An Approach to Reading Assistance with Eye Tracking Data and Text Features
Wei Guo, Shiwei Cheng

Evaluation of Dominant and Non-Dominant Hand Movements For Volleyball Action Modelling
Fasih Haider, Fahim A. Salim, Sena Busra Yengec Tasdemir, Vahid Naghashi , Izem Tengiz, Kubra Cengiz, Dees B.W. Postma, Robby van Delden, Dennis Reidsma, Bert-Jan van Beijnum, Saturnino Luz

Are Humans Biased in Assessment of Video Interviews?
Chee Wee (Ben) Leong, Katrina Roohr, Vikram Ramanarayanan, Michelle P. Martin-Raugh, Harrison Kell, Rutuja Ubale, Yao Qian, Zydrune Mladineo, Laura McCulla

Lemusade: Make Lemonade Using Music
Jiexin Lyu, Jiawen Yao, Ankit Bansal

Interactive Upper Limb Training Device for ArmReaching and Finger Pointing Exercise
Xuezhou Yang, Yung C. Liang, Yang Zou, Yixuan Bian, Jie Sun

Multimodal Assessment on Teaching Skills via Neural Networks
Masato Fukuda, Kazuhiro Kuwabara, Hung-Hsuan Huang, Toyoaki Nishida

Floor Apportionment Function of Speaker’s Gaze in Grounding Acts
Ichiro Umata, Tsuneo Kato, Koki Ijuin, Seiichi Yamamoto

Real-Time Multimodal Classification of Internal and External Attention
Lisa-Marie Vortmann, Moritz Schult, Mathias Benedek, Sonja Annerer-Walcher, Felix Putze

Sensory Substitution Device Stabilizing Human Voice Production
Agnieszka Kulesza
15:30 - 17:30 Doctoral Spotlight Poster Session
17:30 - 18:30 PANEL Discussion: Multimodal representation of human behaviour in context
Coordinator: Helen Meng

Wednesday, 16 October 2019


09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2: A Brief History of Intelligence
Dr. Hsiao-Wuen Hon
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:10 Session 3: Touch and Gesture
Session Chair: Abhinav Dhall, Monash University
Dynamic Adaptive Gesturing Predicts Domain Expertise in Mathematics*
Abishek Sriramulu; Jionghao Lin; Sharon Oviatt

VisualTouch: Enhancing Social Touch with Multi-modality Stimulation
Zhuoming Zhang; Robin Héron; Eric Lecolinet; Françoise Detienne; Stéphane Safin

TouchPhoto: Enabling Independent Picture Taking and Understanding for Visually-Impaired Users
Jongho Lim; Yongjae Yoo; Hanseul Cho; Seungmoon Choi

Creativity Support and Multimodal Pen-based Interaction
Ilhan Aslan; Katharina Weitz; Ruben Schlagowski; Simon Flutura; Susana Garcia Valesco; Marius Pfeil; Elisabeth André

Motion Eavesdropper: Smartwatch-based Handwriting Recognition Using Deep Learning
Hao Jiang
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:30 Session 4: Physiological Modeling
Session Chair: Daniel McDuff, Microsoft Research
Predicting Cognitive Load in an Emergency Simulation based on Behavioral and Physiological Measures
Tobias Appel; Natalia Sevcenko; Franz Wortha; Katerina Tsarava; Korbinian Moeller; Manuel Ninaus; Enkelejda Kasneci; Peter Gerjets

Driving Anomaly Detection with Conditional Generative Adversarial Network using Physiological and CAN-Bus Data
Yuning Qiu; Teruhisa Misu; Carlos Busso

Controlling for Confounders in Multimodal Emotion Classification via Adversarial Learning
Mimansa Jaiswal; Zakaria Aldeneh; Emily Mower Provost

Multimodal Classification of EEG During Physical Activity
Yi Ding; Brandon Huynh; Aiwen Xu; Tom Bullock; Hubert Cecotti; Matthew Turk; Barry Giesbrecht; Tobias Höllerer
15:20 - 17:20 Coffee Break
15:20 - 17:20 Poster Session 2
What's behind a choice? Understanding Modality Choices under Changing Environmental Conditions
Stephanie Arevalo; Stanislaw Miller; Martha Janka; Jens Gerken

Multimodal Behavioral Markers Exploring Suicidal Intent in Social Media Videos
Ankit Parag Shah; Vasu Sharma; Vaibhav Vaibhav; Mahmoud Alismail; Jeffery M. Girard; Louis-philippe Morency

Estimating Uncertainty in Task-Oriented Dialogue
Dimosthenis Kontogiorgos; Andre Pereira; Joakim Gustafson

Interaction Process Label Recognition in Group Discussion
Sixia Li; Shogo Okada; Jianwu Dang

Unsupervised Deep Fusion Cross-modal Hashing
Jiaming Huang; Chen Min; Liping Jing

DIF: Dataset of Perceived Intoxicated Faces for Drunk Person Identification
Vineet Mehta; Sai Srinadhu Katta; Devendra Pratap Yadav; Abhinav Dhall

Improved Visual Focus of Attention Estimation and Prosodic Features for Analyzing Group Interactions
Lingyu Zhang; Mallory Morgan; Indrani Bhattacharya; Michael Foley; Jonas Braasch; Christoph Riedl; Brooke Foucault Welles; Richard J. Radke

Engagement Modeling in Dyadic Interaction
Soumia Dermouche; Catherine Pelachaud

DeepReviewer: Collaborative Grammar and Innovation Neural Network for Automatic Paper Review
Youfang Leng; Li Yu; Jie Xiong
15:20 - 17:20 Demo & Exhibit

The Dyslexperience: Use of Projection Mapping to Simulate Dyslexia
Zi Fong Yong, Ai Ling Ng, and Yuta Nakayama

A Real-Time Scene Recognition System Based on RGB-D Video Streams
Yuyun Hua, Sixian Zhang, Xinhang Song, Jia’ning Li, and Shuqiang Jiang

Hang Out with the Language Assistant (Hola)
Sudhakar Sah, Jin-hwan Oh, Jihoon Kim, Yoori Kim, Jeonghwa Lee, Wooseung Lee, Myeongsoo Shin, Seongwon Kim, and Jaeyon Hwang

A Searching and Automatic Video Tagging Tool for Events of Interest during Volleyball Training Sessions
Fahim Salim, Fasih Haider, Sena Busra Yengec Tasdemir, Vahid Naghashi, Izem Tengiz, Kubra Cengiz, Dees Postma, Robby van Delden, Dennis Reidsma, Saturnino Luz, and Bert-Jan van Beijnum

Seeing is Believing but Feeling is the Truth
Abdenaceur Abdouni, Rory Clark, and Orestis Georgiou

Chemistry Pods: A Real Time Multimodal Tool for the Classroom
Khalil J Anderson, Steve Brenneman, Theodore Dubiel, Cody Poultney, Kenji Tanaka, and Marcelo Worsley

A Proxemics Measurement Tool Integrated into VAIF and Unity
Aaron E Rodriguez, Adriana Camacho, Laura J. Hinojos, Mahdokht Afravi, and David Novick

15:20 - 17:20 Grand Challenge Posters
17:20 - 18:20 Sustained Achievement Awardee Talk: Connecting Humans with Humans: Multimodal, Multilingual, Multiparty Mediation
19:00 - 21:00 Banquet 18:30 Bus at Conference Venue

Thursday, 17 October 2019


09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 3: Challenges of Multimodal Interaction in the Era of Human-Robot Coexistence
Dr. Zhengyou Zhang
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:20 Session 5: Sound and Interaction
Session Chair: Shogo Okada JAIST
"Paint that object yellow": Multimodal Interaction to Enhance Creativity During Design Tasks in VR*
Erik Wolf; Sara Klüber; Chris Zimmerer; Jean-Luc Lugrin; Marc Erich Latoschik

VCMNet: Weakly Supervised Learning for Automatic Infant Vocalisation Maturity Analysis
Najla D. Al Futaisi; Zixing Zhang; Alejandrina Cristia; Anne S. Warlaumont; Björn W. Schuller

Evidence for Communicative Compensation in Debt Advice with Reduced Multimodality
Nicole Andelic; Aidan Feeney; Gary McKeown

Speaker-Independent Speech-Driven Visual Speech Synthesis using Domain-Adapted Acoustic Models
Ahmed Hussen Abdelaziz; Barry-John Theobald; Justin Binder; Gabriele Fanelli; Paul Dixon; Nick Apostoloff; Thibaut Weise; Sachin Kajareker

Smooth Turn-taking by a Robot Using an Online Continuous Model to Generate Turn-taking Cues
Divesh Lala; Koji Inoue; Tatsuya Kawahara

Towards Automatic Detection of Misinformation in Online Medical Videos
Rui Hou; Veronica Perez-Rosas; Stacy Loeb; Rada Mihalcea
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Session 6: Multiparty Interaction
Session Chair: Sharon Oviatt, Monash University
Modeling Team-Level Multimodal Dynamics during Multiparty Collaboration*
Lucca Eloy; Angela E.B. Stewart; Mary J. Amon; Caroline Reinhardt; Amanda Michaels; Chen Sun; Valerie Shute; Nicholas D. Duran; Sidney K. D'Mello

Smile and Laugh Dynamics in Naturalistic Dyadic Interactions: Intensity Levels, Sequences and Roles
Kevin El Haddad; Sandeep Nallan Chakravarthula; James Kennedy

Task-independent Multimodal Prediction of Group Performance Based on Product Dimensions*
Go Miura; Shogo Okada

Emergent Leadership Detection Across Datasets
Philipp Müller; Andreas Bulling

A Multimodal Robot-Driven Meeting Facilitation System for Group Decision-Making Sessions
Ameneh Shamekhi; Timothy W. Bickmore
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:15 Grand Challenge Overview
16:15 - 17:00 ICMI Town Hall Meeting
17:00 - 17:15 Presentation of ICMI 2020 & Closing Comments

Friday, 18 October 2019

Grand Challenge
09:00 - 12:30 The 7th Emotion Recognition in the Wild Challenge (EmotiW)
Organisers: Abhinav Dhall, Roland Goecke, Tom Gedeon

EmotiW 2019: Automatic Emotion, Engagement and Cohesion Prediction Tasks
Abhinav Dhall

Bootstrap Model Ensemble and Rank Loss for Engagement Intensity Regression
Kai Wang; Jianfei Yang; Da Guo; Kaipeng Zhang; Xiaojiang Peng; Yu Qiao

Exploring Regularizations with Face, Body and Image Cues for Group Cohesion Prediction
Da Guo ; Kai Wang; Jianfei Yang; Kaipeng Zhang; Xiaojiang Peng; Yu Qiao

Exploring Emotion Features and Fusion Strategies for Audio-Video Emotion Recognition
Hengshun Zhou; Debin Meng; Yuanyuan Zhang; Xiaojiang Peng; Jun Du; Kai Wang; Yu Qiao

Engagement Intensity Prediction with Facial Behavior Features
Van Thong Huynh; Soo-Hyung Kim; Guee-Sang Lee ; Hyung-Jeong Yang

Group-Level Cohesion Prediction using Deep Learning Models with A Multi-stream Hybrid Network
Tien Xuan Dang; Soo-Hyung Kim; Hyung-Jeong Yang; Guee-Sang Lee

Automatic Group Cohesiveness Detection With Multi-modal Features
Bin Zhu ; Xin Guo; Kenneth Barner; Charles Boncelet

Multi-feature and Multi-instance Learning with Anti-overfitting Strategy for Engagement Intensity Prediction
Jianming Wu ; Zhiguang Zhou; Yanan WANG; YI LI; XIN XU; Yusuke Uchida

Bi-modality Fusion for Emotion Recognition in the Wild
Sunan Li; Wenming Zheng ; Cheng Lu ; Chuangao Tang ; Xingxun Jiang ; Jiateng Liu ; Wanchuang Xia; Yuan Zong

Multi-Attention Fusion Network for Video-based Emotion Recognition
Yanan Wang ; Jianming Wu; Keiichiro Hoashi

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
09:00 - 10:00 The 1st Mandarin Audio-Visual Speech Recognition Challenge
Organisers: Shuang Yang, Weidi Xie, Xiaolong Wang, Stavros Petridis, Shiguang Shan, Xilin Chen

Spotting Visual Keywords from Temporal Sliding Windows
Yue Yao; Tianyu Wang; Heming Du; Liang Zheng; Tom Gedeon

Deep Audio-visual System for Closed-Set Word-Level Speech Recognition
Yougen Yuan; Wei Tang; Minhao Fan; Yue Cao; Peng Zhang; Lei Xie
10:30 - 12:30 The 1st Chinese Audio-Textual Spoken Language Understanding Challenge (CATSLU)
Organisers: Kai Yu, Tiejun Zhao, Chengqing Zong

CATSLU: The 1st Chinese Audio-Textual Spoken Language Understanding Challenge
Su Zhu; Zijian Zhao; Tiejun Zhao; Chengqing Zong; Kai Yu

Transfer Learning Methods for Spoken Language Understanding
Xu Wang; Chengda Tang; Xiaotian Zhao; Xuancai Li; Zhuolin Jin; Dequan Zheng; Tiejun Zhao

Streamlined Decoder for Chinese Spoken Language Understanding
Puhai Yang; Heyan Huang; Xian-ling Mao

Robust Spoken Language Understanding with Acoustic and Domain Knowledge
Hao Li; Chen Liu; Su Zhu; Kai Yu

Multi-Classification Model for Spoken Language Understanding
Chaohong Tan; Zhenhua Ling
13:30 Tour Groups 1&2

Please look at our website for more information and you can sign up for tours at our front desk.


ICMI 2019 ACM International Conference on Multimodal Interaction. Copyright © 2018-2019