Organising Committee

General Chairs

  • Albert Ali Salah (Bogaziçi University, Turkey)
  • Jeffrey Cohn (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Björn Schuller (Technische Universität München, Germany and Imperial College London, UK)

Program Chairs

  • Oya Aran (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland)
  • Louis-Philippe Morency (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Philip R. Cohen (Adapx, USA)

Workshop Chairs

  • Alexandros Potamianos (University of Crete, Greece)
  • Carlos Busso (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Demo Chairs

  • Kazuhiro Otsuka (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan)
  • Lale Akarun (Bogaziçi University, Turkey)

Multimodal Grand Challenge Chairs

  • Dirk Heylen (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
  • Hatice Gunes (Queen Mary University of London, UK)

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

  • Marco Cristani (University of Verona, Italy)
  • Justine Cassell (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Publication Chairs

  • Alessandro Vinciarelli (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Zakia Hammal (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

Publicity Chairs

  • Nicu Sebe (University of Trento, Italy)
  • Toyoaki Nishida (Kyoto University, Japan)

Sponsorship Chair

  • Aytül Erçil (SabanciUniversity, Turkey)

Local Organization Chair

  • Hazim Kemal Ekenel (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  • Hande Alemdar (Bogaziçi University, Turkey)

Senior Program Committee

  • Bert Arnrich, Bogaziçi University, Turkey
  • Dan Bohus, Microsoft Research, USA
  • Rita Cucchiara, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
  • Mary Czerwinski, Microsoft Research, USA
  • Sidney D'Mello, University of Notre Dame, USA
  • Vanessa Evers, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  • Roland Goecke, University of Canberra, Australia
  • Jonathan Gratch, University of Southern California, USA
  • Ashish Kapoor, Microsoft Research, USA
  • Samuel Kaski, Aalto University, Finland
  • Stefan Kopp, University of Bielefeld, Germany
  • Simon Lucey, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Kenji Mase, Nagoya University, Japan
  • Konstantinos Moustakas, University of Patras, Greece
  • Shrikanth Narayanan, University of Southern California, USA
  • Anton Nijholt, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  • Sharon Oviatt, Incaa Designs, USA
  • Catherine Pelachaud, CNRS-LTCI, Telecom-ParisTech, France
  • James Rehg, Georgia Tech, USA
  • Bülent Sankur, Bogazici University, Turkey
  • Metin Sezgin, Koc University, Turkey
  • Gualtiero Volpe, University of Genova, Italy
  • Stefanos Zafeiriou, Imperial College London, UK
  • Yu Zheng, Microsoft Research Asia, China

Doctoral Consortium Program Committee

  • Henry Been-Lirn Duh, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Dick Bulterman, Vrije Universiteit, the Netherlands
  • Daragh Byrne, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Sylvain Castagnos, LORIA, France
  • Andrea Cavallaro, Queen Mary University of London, UK
  • Dong Seon Cheng, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea
  • Sidney D'Mello, University of Notre Dame, France
  • Federico Fontana, University of Udine, Italy
  • Hatice Gunes, Queen Mary University of London, UK
  • Riad Hammoud ,BAE Systems, UK
  • Hayley Hung, TU Delft, the Netherlands
  • Shuqiang Jiang, Institute of Computing Technology, China
  • Marc Erich Latoschik, Würzburg University, Germany
  • Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • David McGookin, Heriot-Watt University, UK
  • Vittorio  Murino, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
  • Andreas Pusch, Würzburg University, Germany
  • Davide Rocchesso, IUAV, Italy
  • Nicu  Sebe, University of Trento, Italy
  • Roberto  Vezzani, University of Modena, Italy

Doctoral Consortium Mentors

  • Lale Akarun, Bogaziçi University, Turkey
  • Carlos Busso, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
  • Jeffrey Cohn, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Marco Cristani, University of Verona, Italy
  • Louis-Philippe Morency, University of Southern California, USA
  • Bülent Sankur, Bogaziçi University, Turkey
  • Alessandro Vinciarelli, University of Glasgow, UK

Outstanding Paper Award Committee

  • Julien Epps
  • Daniel Gatica-Perez
  • Kristiina Jokinen
  • Matthew Turk

Local Committee

  • Necati Cihan Camgöz
  • Kübra Cengiz
  • Bahar Irfan
  • Alp Kindiroglu
  • Çigdem Koçberber
  • Umut Simsekli
  • Gül Varol


ICMI 2014 ACM International Conference on Multimodal Interaction. 12-16th November 2014, Istanbul, Turkey. Copyright © 2010-2017